Library

Circular

Coming shortly

Staff Details

Central library is been run by five permanent staff. The detailed information of library staff is as follows:

S. No. 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14
Designation Sanctioned Strength Sanctioned Strength Sanctioned Strength Sanctioned Strength Sanctioned Strength
01 Asstt. Librarian 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02 02
02 Library Asstt. 01 00 01 00 01 00 01 00 01 00
03 Book binder 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
04 Library Attendant 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01

Staff positioned in Library at Present

Name Designation Contact No
Dr. Pankaj Kumar OIC Library 9412363596
Dr. Sangeeta Sharma Asstt Librarian 09897190574
Er. Manoj kumar Sengar Technician 09412833582
Mr. Sudesh Kumar Asstt Librarian 09286607141
Mr. Naresh Kumar Book Binder 07351469184
Mr. Rajmal Singh Ag. Labour 09536307627

Services

University library has adopted open access system with card catalogues (author/subject and title wise) and Dewey decimal classification scheme. It is planned to expand computerization of the activities in the library. The library is kept open from 10:00 am to 7.00 pm on all working days. The books are issued to faculty members and students for definite period. The rules for library services are followed strictly.

S. No. Users No. of Books Isuued at a Time Period of Issue Fine Overdue Retention Charges for Lost Book
1 Teachers 05 1 Month Rs. 2/- Per day and after one week Rs. 5/- Per day charge Three times of the cost of the book
2 Research Scholar 03 10 Days Rs. 2/- Per day and after one week Rs. 5/- Per day charge Three times of the cost of the book
3 PG Students 03 10 Days Rs. 2/- Per day and after one week Rs. 5/- Per day charge Three times of the cost of the book
4 UG Students 02 10 Days Rs. 2/- Per day and after one week Rs. 5/- Per day charge Three times of the cost of the book